Caribou Nutrition – How to Create a Nutritional Dog Food
The Caribou is a large species of reindeer, known as caribou in North America and around the world, which are widely distributed species with wild distribution. This includes both migratory and sedentary populations. These animals are herbivores with omnivorous tendencies, known for their omnivorous diet of plantains, vegetation, roots, berries, nuts, seeds, and even some caralluma fruits. They are also known to eat some carrion and hooves of various animals. They inhabit highland and lowland areas and spend part of the year in arctic regions.
Life History Caribou is nocturnal animals, which means they sleep at night. In winter they go into winter hibernation called arctostosis, where they turn solid and become brown. They can be seen at night flitting about in search of food. In spring they resume hunting, although they might go back to the same spot they had been occupying for years. In summer they move into their seasonal tundra habitat and mate.
A lactating mother makes up a young calf until birth, after which a litter of two to six calves are born. Mother leaves her young to find food and water, while she stays behind to tend to the young. The young stay under a tree until they are old enough to hunt for their own meat. When they are old enough, mother gives birth to up to eight calves and shepherds them towards a safe haven outside the forest. The mother takes care of her young for about a year and a half, protecting them from predators, then slowly weaning them off of breast milk.
Sexual maturity is reached at one year and a half after birth, when the young Caribou begin to hunt for their own meat. Their diet consists mainly of berries, seeds, roots, algae and clover. After they are able to kill prey of their own, they eat less but more often as they age. In autumn, the mother gives birth to calves again, but this time they are weaned off breast milk. They gain maturity between two and four years of age.
The young stay with the mother for at least two years, after which they fend for themselves and find food on their own. They gain confidence and self-confidence as they grow older, so when they reach adolescence they take their first winter off of milk and head back to the herd to breed. Breeding between one and four young can sometimes result in litters of up to eight calves. At maturity, the mother returns to the fold, the father returns to the sea and the herd becomes one.
Milk is an important part of the diet of the Caribou and it is not taken by the young. Instead they subsist on carrion, which they catch in the winter on their winter trek and on the ocean bottom as they forage for food on the sea ice. The fat that is in the flesh of the animal is easily digested by the young. As they grow older, they give up their reliance on carrion to hunt or seek out their own food.